Armenian medieval monodies from the 5thto the 15th centuries in solo and choral performances,
Choral arrangements of Armenian sacred and folk songs by Armenian classical and contemporary composers,
Works of Armenian contemporary composers,
Works of European classical and contemporary composers.
The ensemble has had numerous concerts in Germany, Austria, Finland, France, Czech Republic, Belarus, Poland, Italy, Belgium, Lebanon, Russia, Sweden.
Recent achievements are participation in the renowned Salzburg Festival and a concert in Elbphilharmonie (Hamburg).Among the festivals in which the Geghard Ensemble has participated especially are remarkable the “Moscow Easter Festival” (Russia), “Kirkko Soikoon” in Finland, Sacred Music Festival “Voix et Route Romane” in Strasbourg (France), “Musicfest” of International Bachakademie in Stuttgart (Germany), “Benefit” concert series of St. Nicholas Church in Prague (Czech Republic), Internatioanl festival “Des Voûtes célestes” of Vendee (France), “Musica Sacra International” in Marktoberdorf (Germany), “Al Bustan” in Beirut (Lebanon), “International Academy of Sacred Music” in St. Petersburg (Russia), etc.
In 2010 the Ensemble has participated in two competitions of sacred music and has won the “Grand Prix” in the competition of Orthodox Church Music “Kolozhski Blagovest” in Grodno (Belarus) and the first prize in the International Competition “Hajnowka’s Days of Orthodox Music” in Hajnowka (Poland), etc.
The ensemble has released three CD-s: ”Armenian Music” (2002), “Armenian Altar” (2005), “Mystery Deep” (2013).