6th hall: Komitas and Sacred Music
7th hall: Komitas’s Performances
The project was implemented by the ICOM (International Council of Museums) National Committee of Armenia. Various museum objects were donated from collections kept at the Yeghishe Charents Museum of Literature and Art, the National Gallery of Armenia and the National Library of Armenia, all of which are now included in the permanent exhibition. The Komitas Museum-Institute’s collection is regularly updated with new samples from various parts of the world. The first donation was made by His Holiness Karekin II, Catholicos of All Armenians, on the museum’s opening day.  His Holiness gifted Komitas’s inkstand to the Museum-Institute, which the composer received after his concert in Baku in 1908. The following is engraved on the inkstand: "Dedicated to Father Komitas Vardapet – a prominent musicologist who gives spirit to Armenian folk songs.” It was gifted by his admiring fans.