conductor. People’s Artist of the USSR, the State Prize laureate, Professor Ohannes Tchekidjian was born in 1928 in Istanbul. He graduated from the Mekhitaryan School in Istanbul and studied at Saint-Michel College and the Ecole Normale de Musique Conservatory (lectured by Prof. Jean Fournet, the principal conductor of the Paris Opera House) in Paris. Tchekidjian has also attended the Institute of Chemistry, where he obtained a minor degree in chemical engineering. In 1961 he took postgraduate courses at the Istanbul Conservatory.
In 1961 Tchekidjian was appointed as the Artistic Director and Principal Conductor of the State Academic Choir of Armenia. He is a Chief Advisor of the Conducting Chair at the Yerevan Komitas State Conservatory.
In 1982 the Higher Attestation Commission under the Council of Ministers of the USSR awarded Tchekidjian the status of Professor. From 1982 to 1987 he served as the Director and Chief Conductor of the A. Spendiaryan State Academic Theatre of Opera and Ballet. Headed by Tchekidjian, the State Academic Choir of Armenia has performed in major cultural centers of the world including Paris, London, New York, Moscow and St. Petersburg: 184 cities and 67 symphonic orchestras. The recording company “Melodia” distributed a number of recordings by the leading Symphonic Orchestras of the USSR and the State Academic Choir of Armenia under the direction of Tchekidjian. One of the recordings was awarded a “Grand Prix” in Paris.
Tchekidjian possesses numerous medals, titles, diplomas and rewards. He has been awarded the Order of the Red Banner of Labour, Order of Friendship of Peoples, St.Sahak & St.Mesrop Order, Diamond Ararat Prize, Knight of the Order of Arts, Diamond Gorden Cross and Cooperation Star medals. From 1979 to 1984 he served as a Member of Parliament of the Supreme Council of the USSR. Tchekidjian is an Honorary Citizen of Yerevan.