“Chopin and Komitas Meet Under One Roof”
21 May 2018
Within the framework of Europe days in Armenia 2018, as well as on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of Independence of Poland, the Embassy of the Republic of Poland and the Komitas Museum Institute have the pleasure to invite you to a classical concert with the participation of well-known pianist and Honored Artist of Armenia Hayk Melikyan. Prior to the concert, a seminar dedicated to the life and work of Komitas and Chopin will be held, drawing parallels between the masterpieces of these two artists. The participants of the event will have a remarkable opportunity to get drenched into a romantic mood of Chopin entwined with Komitas’ enchanting music.
Save THE DATE: 21th May 2018, 18:30 – 20:30
The event will be followed by a wine reception.
“Chopin and Komitas Meet Under One Roof” event is held under the patronage of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Armenia and is financed by the European Union and the Embassy of the Republic of Poland in Yerevan.